Sportufc boxingVIRAL NEWS

UFC Edmonton Weigh-In Results: Buckley and Malott Make Weight

The UFC Edmonton weigh-in results are official, with headliners Joaquin Buckley and Canadian contender Mike Malott successfully making weight ahead of their highly anticipated welterweight main event on Saturday, October 17, 2026.

Both fighters registered 170.5 pounds during Friday’s official weigh-ins, placing them below the 171-pound limit for a non-title welterweight contest. Their successful weigh-ins cleared the way for the five-round main event at Rogers Place in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The event, officially promoted as UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott, features a 13-bout lineup with several consequential matchups across multiple divisions. The co-main event will see top flyweight contenders Erin Blanchfield and Jasmine Jasudavicius face off in a bout that could influence the division’s championship picture.

All 26 fighters scheduled to compete successfully made weight, according to MMA Fighting’s report. However, the weigh-in process was not entirely without tension, as Kyle Daukaus and Melissa Croden reportedly needed additional privacy measures while completing their official weigh-ins.

With the scales cleared, attention now shifts to the Octagon, where Buckley and Malott will look to make statements in a matchup carrying different implications for each fighter’s immediate future.

Joaquin Buckley and Mike Malott Both Weigh In at 170.5 Pounds

The headline result from the UFC Edmonton weigh-ins was straightforward: neither main-event fighter missed weight.

Buckley and Malott both registered 170.5 pounds, comfortably within the non-title welterweight limit. Their matching measurements remove one potential complication ahead of a fight expected to attract significant attention from Canadian fans and the broader UFC audience.

Malott enters the contest with considerable momentum. The Canadian fighter is looking to extend his winning run following a recent knockout victory over former title challenger Gilbert Burns. A strong performance on home soil would strengthen his position among the division’s developing contenders.

Buckley, meanwhile, faces a different challenge. The American enters the matchup looking to rebound from consecutive defeats. Although those setbacks have interrupted his progress, he remains a dangerous welterweight whose speed, physicality and explosive striking can change a fight in an instant.

For Buckley, a victory would provide an opportunity to regain momentum and reassert himself in the competitive welterweight division. For Malott, defeating an established opponent with Buckley’s reputation would represent another important step forward.

The weigh-in results ensure both fighters can concentrate on executing their game plans rather than dealing with a missed-weight controversy. The main event is scheduled for five rounds, giving each competitor an extended opportunity to establish control, adjust tactically and pursue a decisive finish.

Erin Blanchfield and Jasmine Jasudavicius Clear the Scales

The co-main event also passed an important pre-fight checkpoint, with Erin Blanchfield and Jasmine Jasudavicius both successfully making weight for their women’s flyweight contest.

Blanchfield weighed in at 125 pounds, while Jasudavicius registered 124.5 pounds. Both measurements were within the applicable limit for their non-title matchup.

The contest is particularly significant because both athletes are competing in a division where strong performances can influence the race for a future championship opportunity.

Blanchfield has developed a reputation as a formidable contender, combining grappling ability with an increasingly complete approach to mixed martial arts. Her capacity to control opponents on the ground can make her difficult to handle over three rounds.

Jasudavicius brings her own strengths and will have the opportunity to disrupt Blanchfield’s plans. Fighting in Canada also gives the matchup additional local interest, particularly among fans following the country’s growing presence in the UFC.

While a victory would not automatically guarantee a title shot, a convincing performance could strengthen either fighter’s argument for a higher-profile assignment.

With both women making weight, the co-main event remains intact and ready to proceed as scheduled.

UFC Edmonton Weigh-In Results: Full Main Card

The UFC Edmonton main card features six matchups, beginning with several divisional contests before the welterweight headliner.

Here are the reported weigh-in figures for the main card:

FightFighter 1WeightFighter 2Weight
Welterweight main eventJoaquin Buckley170.5 lbsMike Malott170.5 lbs
Women’s flyweight co-main eventErin Blanchfield125 lbsJasmine Jasudavicius124.5 lbs
LightweightKyle Nelson155.5 lbsCristian Perez154.5 lbs
MiddleweightMarc-Andre Barriault185 lbsKyle Daukaus186 lbs
BantamweightLouis Jourdain135.5 lbsTimmy Cuamba136 lbs
LightweightMandel Nallo155.5 lbsNate Landwehr155 lbs

*Weights are reported from the published UFC Edmonton weigh-in coverage. *

The main card offers a mix of established competitors and fighters seeking to build momentum. The lightweight and middleweight matchups provide additional opportunities for athletes to demonstrate their form, while the two featured bouts carry the most immediate attention.

Kyle Nelson vs. Cristian Perez

Nelson and Perez are scheduled to meet in a lightweight contest. Nelson weighed 155.5 pounds, while Perez registered 154.5 pounds.

The matchup adds another test to the main card, with both fighters looking to make the most of their opportunity on a televised UFC event.

Marc-Andre Barriault vs. Kyle Daukaus

Barriault weighed 185 pounds for the middleweight bout, while Daukaus registered 186 pounds in the published results.

Daukaus was among the fighters whose weigh-in reportedly involved a brief complication, but the overall event report confirmed that all 26 scheduled competitors ultimately made weight.

Louis Jourdain vs. Timmy Cuamba

Jourdain registered 135.5 pounds, compared with Cuamba’s 136 pounds. Their bantamweight contest adds another matchup to a main card built around a combination of divisional battles and the two featured fights.

Mandel Nallo vs. Nate Landwehr

Nallo weighed 155.5 pounds, while Landwehr came in at 155 pounds for their lightweight encounter.

The contest rounds out the six-fight main card before the evening’s preliminary bouts and featured matchups take center stage.

Preliminary Card: All Fighters Make Weight

The preliminary lineup includes seven contests across heavyweight, middleweight, women’s flyweight, bantamweight and women’s bantamweight.

According to the published results, all preliminary-card competitors successfully completed the weigh-in process.

FightFighter 1Reported WeightFighter 2Reported Weight
HeavyweightTanner Boser247.5 lbsJhonata Diniz251.5 lbs
MiddleweightJulien Leblanc185 lbsNick Galanti185.5 lbs
HeavyweightJavad Mahjoub252.5 lbsJoel Faglier261 lbs
Women’s flyweightKatlyn Cerminara125 lbsMackenzie Stiller124 lbs
BantamweightChad Anheliger135 lbsSteven Koslow135 lbs
Women’s bantamweightMelissa CrodenSee note belowChelsea Chandler135.5 lbs
BantamweightCody Chovancek135.5 lbsSuYoung You135.5 lbs

*Preliminary-card weights are drawn from the published weigh-in report. The report’s table contains an apparent error in Melissa Croden’s listed weight, so that figure should be verified against the official record before republication. *

Tanner Boser vs. Jhonata Diniz

Boser weighed 247.5 pounds, while Diniz registered 251.5 pounds for their heavyweight contest. The matchup gives the heavyweight competitors an opportunity to make an impact on a card featuring several divisions.

Julien Leblanc vs. Nick Galanti

Leblanc weighed 185 pounds and Galanti came in at 185.5 pounds for their middleweight bout. Both fighters cleared the scales, allowing the contest to proceed as scheduled.

Javad Mahjoub vs. Joel Faglier

Mahjoub registered 252.5 pounds, while Faglier weighed 261 pounds. Their heavyweight matchup is part of the preliminary slate preceding the main card.

Katlyn Cerminara vs. Mackenzie Stiller

Cerminara weighed 125 pounds, and Stiller registered 124 pounds for their women’s flyweight matchup. Both competitors successfully completed their weigh-ins.

Chad Anheliger vs. Steven Koslow

Anheliger and Koslow each weighed 135 pounds for their bantamweight contest, producing one of the card’s closest matches on the scales.

Melissa Croden vs. Chelsea Chandler

The published report identified Croden as one of the fighters who needed additional privacy measures during the weigh-in process. It also stated that all 26 fighters ultimately made weight.

However, the report’s table appears to contain an incorrect figure for Croden, listing 186 pounds for a women’s bantamweight matchup. Because that number is inconsistent with the division and the report’s statement that all fighters made weight, it should not be repeated as a verified measurement without checking the official record.

Chandler was listed at 135.5 pounds.

Cody Chovancek vs. SuYoung You

Chovancek and You both weighed 135.5 pounds for their bantamweight matchup, completing the preliminary lineup.

What the Weigh-In Results Mean for UFC Edmonton

Successful weigh-ins do not predict the winner of a fight, but they confirm that the competitors have passed a critical stage of preparation.

Making weight allows fighters to move into the final phase of fight week, including face-offs, media obligations, tactical preparation and recovery ahead of competition.

For Malott, the event represents an opportunity to capitalize on his recent success in front of Canadian supporters. A victory over Buckley would strengthen the case for more demanding opposition in the future.

For Buckley, the stakes center on stopping his recent slide. Consecutive losses can make a rebound especially important for a contender hoping to remain in the conversation at welterweight. A strong showing against Malott could help restore his momentum.

The Blanchfield-Jasudavicius contest also deserves attention because of its potential implications for the women’s flyweight rankings. A convincing win could help the victor move closer to a more prominent matchup.

Beyond the headliners, the card features multiple opportunities for athletes to gain visibility and improve their standing. A finish, a dominant performance or an unexpected upset could shape the next stage of several fighters’ careers.

With all scheduled competitors reported to have made weight, the main focus now shifts from the scales to the fights themselves.

UFC Edmonton Date, Start Time and How to Watch

UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott takes place on Saturday, October 17, 2026, at Rogers Place in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The event’s advertised broadcast schedule is:

  • Early prelims: 5 p.m. ET
  • Prelims: 6 p.m. ET
  • Main card: 8 p.m. ET
  • Venue: Rogers Place, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Streaming in the United States: Paramount+

The UFC’s official event information lists the early prelims on UFC Fight Pass, followed by the preliminary and main cards on Paramount+. Canadian viewers should consult the UFC’s event information and local broadcasters for the applicable regional coverage.

Because broadcast schedules can change, viewers should confirm the latest start times and platform availability before the event.

Final Takeaway

The UFC Edmonton weigh-in results have cleared the way for a full night of competition, with Joaquin Buckley and Mike Malott both registering 170.5 pounds for the headline welterweight matchup.

Erin Blanchfield and Jasmine Jasudavicius also made weight for a co-main event that could influence the women’s flyweight division. Across the main and preliminary cards, the published report states that all 26 scheduled fighters successfully completed the process.

The most immediate storyline is the contrast between Malott’s recent winning form and Buckley’s need to rebound from consecutive defeats. Their five-round contest now moves from the weigh-in stage to the Octagon, where performance—not the number on the scale—will determine the outcome.

For fans following UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott, the official weigh-ins have delivered the essential pre-fight confirmation. The fighters are cleared to compete, and attention now turns to Saturday’s action in Edmonton.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *